Privacy Policy

Piscines Mova
484, rang Brodeur, St-Eugène-de-Grantham, Qc, J0C 1J0 CANADA
email: sophie@piscinesmova.com
phone: 819 472-5110 poste 107

on the collection, use and disclosure of the information that we collect when you use our website (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name and surname
  • Email
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Any other information that you send us

How We Use Your Information

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/ Promotio / Targeted advertising
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Communicate with you
  • Administration info
  • Honor your warranty

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only upon receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

Retention Of Your Information

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

How we share your information

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the limited cases described below:

  • Advertising and marketing agency
  • Retailers that sell our products
  • Our technical support team

We require these third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purposes for which it was transferred and to retain it no longer than is necessary to achieve those purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information in the following cases: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce any agreements you have entered into with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates the rights of a third party. If the service or our company is merged with or acquired by another company, your information will be one of the assets transferred to the new owner.

If we want to use your information for other purposes, we will ask for your consent and we will only use your information after receiving your consent and then only for the purposes for which you have given your consent, unless we are required by law to do otherwise.

Your Rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at sophie@piscinesmova.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

About Cookies

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e., the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to manage the cookie settings.

How do we use cookies?

Types of Cookies we use

 

Manage cookie preferences

Cookie Settings

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at:

Sophie Lavallée
484, rang Brodeur, St-Eugène-de-Grantham, Qc, J0C 1J0 CANADA
email: sophie@piscinesmova.com
phone: 819 472-5110 poste 107

We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Menu